News

Home > News > Content

Fiber Optic Transceivers Have A Different Understanding

Edit:Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd      Date:May 15, 2017

The optical fiber transceiver is also called the Photoelectric Converter, which is a switching unit of Ethernet transmission media which swaps the short distance of the twisted pair of electric signals and the long-distance light signals. The difference of observation angle makes people have different cognition to the fiber transceiver, such as the transmission rate is divided into single 10M, 100M optical fiber transceiver, 10/100M adaptive Fiber Transceiver and 1000M fiber transceiver; According to the working methods of the physical layer of optical fiber transceiver and work in the data link layer of the Fiber Optic Transceivers fiber transceiver; If the Fiber Optic Transceivers structure from the point of view of the desktop (stand-alone) fiber transceiver and rack-type fiber transceiver; According to the different access fiber, Multimode fiber transceiver and single-mode fiber transceiver two names.

In addition, there is a single fiber optic transceiver and dual fiber optic transceiver, built-in power fiber transceiver and external power fiber Fiber Optic Transceivers transceiver as well as network-based optical transceiver and non-network-based optical transceiver. The fiber optic transceiver breaks the 100 meter limitation of Ethernet cables in data transmission, relying on high-performance Fiber Optic Transceivers switching chips and large capacity caching, and also provides the functions of balancing flow, isolating conflict and detecting errors, and ensuring the high security and stability of data transmission.

In essence, the fiber Fiber Optic Transceivers transceiver is only to complete the data conversion between the different media, can achieve Fiber Optic Transceivers 0--100Km two switches or computers between the connection, but the actual application has more expansion.

1, realizes the interconnection Fiber Optic Transceivers between the switches.

2, realize the interconnection between switches and computers.

3. Realizing interconnection Fiber Optic Transceivers between computers.

4, Transmission relay: When the actual transmission distance exceeds the receiver's nominal transmission distance, in particular the actual transmission distance of more than 100Km, when on-site conditions permit, the use of 2 transceiver back-to-back relay, is a very cost-effective solution.

5, Dan Duomo conversion: When the network between the need for single multimode fiber optic connection, can use 1 Multimode transceiver and 1 single-mode transceiver to back the connection, to solve the problem of single multimode fiber conversion.

6, Wavelength division multiplexing transmission: When the long-distance cable resources are insufficient, in order to improve the use of optical fiber cable, reduce the cost, can be transceiver and wavelength division multiplexing to use, so that two information on the same fiber transmission.

Fibre Optic Transceiver Use considerations

From the introduction of the text we know that the fiber transceiver has a variety of different classifications, and most of the actual use of the attention of the different types of fiber joints are differentiated: SC connector Fiber Optic transceiver and ST Fiber Optic Transceivers Connector fiber transceiver.

When you use a fibre optic transceiver to connect different devices, you must pay attention to the different ports used.

1, fiber transceiver Fiber Optic Transceivers to 100BASE-TX equipment (switches, hubs) connection:

Confirm that the twisted pair is the longest not exceeding 100 meters in length;

The end of the twisted pair is connected to the RJ-45 port (Uplink port) of the fibre transceiver, and the other end to the 100BASE-TX (switch, hub) Fiber Optic Transceivers RJ-45 port (normal port).

2, Fiber transceiver to the 100BASE-TX device (NIC) connection:

Confirm that the twisted pair is the longest not exceeding 100 meters in length;

Connect the twisted end to Fiber Optic Transceivers the RJ-45 port (100BASE-TX port) of the fibre transceiver and the other end to the RJ-45 port of the NIC.

3, Fiber transceiver to 100BASE-FX connection:

Verify that the fiber length is not exceeding the range of distance the device can provide;

One end of the optical fiber connects the SC/ST connector of the fibre transceiver, and the other end is connected with the SC/ST connector of the 100BASE-FX device.

It is also necessary to supplement that many users are using the fiber optic transceiver to think that as long as the length of the fiber in single-mode fiber or multimode fiber can support the maximum distance within the normal use. In fact, this is a misconception, this realization only if the connected device is full-duplex equipment, when there is a half-duplex device, the optical fiber transmission distance has certain limitations.


Copyright © Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd  E-mail:sales@aifontech.com
TEL:+86-755-21535969  FAX:+86-755-26700593

Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd