News

You are here: Home > News > Content

Fiber Optic Transceivers Development Trend

Edit:Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd      Date:Jul 01, 2017

Single FireWire series technology products, like a single wall switch installed on the installation can be, but need to pay special attention to is: in the vicinity of the lamp, connect and connect the lamp in parallel. Fiber Optic Transceivers Otherwise the majority of cases, Fiber Optic Transceivers remote control switch will fail. Fiber optic transceivers are essential for network data transmission equipment, then what is a fiber optic transceivers, fiber optic transceivers are classified, Fiber Optic Transceivers what is the characteristics of fiber optic transceivers, and fiber optic transceivers connected and development trends What is it? Here let us one by one to analyze the basic knowledge of fiber optic transceivers it.

Fiber optic transceivers, Fiber Optic Transceivers is a short distance twisted pair electrical signals and long distance optical signal interchangeable Ethernet transmission media conversion unit, in many places also known as the photoelectric converter (Fiber Converter). Fiber Optic Transceivers The product is generally used in the actual network environment where the Ethernet cable can not be covered and must be used to extend the transmission distance, Fiber Optic Transceivers and is usually located in the access layer application of the broadband metro network; while helping to connect the last mile of the fiber to the metro Network and more outside the network also played a huge role.

At present, foreign and domestic production of fiber optic transceivers a lot of manufacturers, product lines are also very rich. In order to ensure complete compatibility with other manufacturers of network cards, repeaters, hubs and switches and other network equipment, Fiber Optic Transceivers fiber optic transceivers products must be strictly in line with 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u and other Ethernet Network standards, in addition, EMC anti-electromagnetic radiation should be consistent with FCC Part15. Fiber Optic Transceivers Nowadays as the major domestic carriers are vigorously building community network, campus network and enterprise network, so the amount of fiber optic transceivers products are also rising, To better meet the needs of the access network construction.

1, according to the nature of fiber classification

Single-mode fiber optic transceivers: transmission distance of 20 km to 120 km

Multi-mode fiber optic transceivers: transmission distance of 2 km to 5 km

Such as 5 km fiber optic transceivers transmit power is generally between -20 ~ -14db, the receiving sensitivity of-30db, the use of 1310nm wavelength; and 120 km fiber optic transceivers transmit power between -5 ~ 0dB, Fiber Optic Transceivers the receiving sensitivity For -38dB, using a wavelength of 1550nm. ,

2, according to the required fiber classification

Single fiber optic transceivers: receive the data sent on an optical fiber transmission

As the name suggests, Fiber Optic Transceivers single-fiber equipment can save half of the fiber, that is, in a fiber to achieve the data to receive and send, in the fiber resource is very suitable place. This product uses wavelength division multiplexing technology, Fiber Optic Transceivers the use of wavelengths are mostly 1310nm and 1550nm.But the single-fiber transceiver products do not have a unified international standards, so different manufacturers of products in the interconnection may be incompatible situation. In addition, due to the use of wavelength division multiplexing, single fiber transceiver products, Fiber Optic Transceivers the prevalence of large signal loss characteristics.


Copyright © Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd  E-mail:sales@aifontech.com
TEL:+86-755-21535969  FAX:+86-755-26700593

Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd