News

Home > News > Content

Fiber Optic Media Coverters Adaptation Function

Edit:Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd      Date:Jul 01, 2017

Now in the long-distance transmission of signals, Fiber Optic Media Coverters are using optical fiber transmission, fiber transmission bandwidth is wide, good stability. Fiber Optic Media Coverters This requires the computer or telephone or fax generated by the electrical signal (we know that these electronic devices are generated electronic signals), converted into optical signals to spread in the fiber, Fiber Optic Media Coverters which is the photoelectric converter, it can not only the electrical signal Converted into optical signals, Fiber Optic Media Coverters optical signals can also be converted into electrical signals.

1. With 10M / 100M, duplex / full duplex adaptive function

2. Electric port with MDI-II and MDI-X automatic identification function, Fiber Optic Media Coverters automatic detection, automatic learning, good compatibility

3. Has a storage and forwarding storage buffer, effectively improve the transmission efficiency of the termination device, to achieve flow control,Fiber Optic Media Coverters broadcast isolation, error detection

4. Support for IEEE802.1q network features can guarantee the backbone of most mainstream products, such as cross-switch VLAN, TRUNK and other functions

5. Support LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) function, Fiber Optic Media Coverters automatically detect any link in the link when the other port to force the other port to stop transmission

According to the fiber to points, can be divided into multi-mode fiber optic transceivers and single-mode fiber optic transceivers. As the use of different fiber, Fiber Optic Media Coverters the transceiver can transmit the distance is not the same, multi-mode transceiver in general transmission distance between 2 km to 5 km, and single-mode transceiver coverage range from 20 km to 120 km. It should be noted that the transmission distance, the reception sensitivity and the wavelength of use of the fiber optic transceiver itself will be different depending on the transmission distance.

As the name suggests, single-fiber equipment can save half of the fiber, that is, in a fiber to achieve the data to receive and send, in the fiber resource is very suitable place. Fiber Optic Media Coverters This type of product uses wavelength division multiplexing technology, the use of wavelengths are mostly 1310nm and 1550nm. However, because the single-fiber transceiver products do not have uniform international standards, so different manufacturers of products in the interconnection may be incompatible situation. Fiber Optic Media Coverters In addition, Fiber Optic Media Coverters due to the use of wavelength division multiplexing, single fiber transceiver products, the prevalence of large signal loss characteristics. Currently on the market for fiber optic transceivers for the dual-fiber products, Fiber Optic Media Coverters such products are more mature and stable, but need more fiber.

Because we often use the network cable (twisted pair) the maximum transmission distance has great limitations, the general twisted pair of the maximum transmission distance of 100 meters. Therefore, when we are in the layout of the larger network, had to use relay equipment. Of course, Fiber Optic Media Coverters use other kinds of lines to transmit. Fiber is a good choice, Fiber Optic Media Coverters fiber transmission distance is very far, in general, single-mode fiber transmission distance of 10 km or more, and multi-mode fiber transmission distance can reach a maximum of 2 km. In the use of fiber, we will often use to the fiber optic transceivers: general fiber optic transceivers and general switches, Fiber Optic Media Coverters through the power, plug can be used, do not need to do what configuration. Fiber optic plug, RJ45 crystal head plug. But should pay attention to the transceiver of fiber, Fiber Optic Media Coverters a received a hair, not on each other for a change.


Copyright © Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd  E-mail:sales@aifontech.com
TEL:+86-755-21535969  FAX:+86-755-26700593

Aifon Technology Co.,Ltd